Skip to content

Semaglutide dosage and evidence

Written by Reviewed Sep 2026

Strong. At least two finished studies in people, and at least 1,000 people who took it. 12 completed trials, 42,363 people given it.10 reported

The short answer

Semaglutide is a once a week shot for type 2 diabetes and weight loss. It is approved, and big studies show it also lowers the risk of heart attack and stroke.

Evidence grade for Semaglutide: Strong. The rule: at least two finished studies in people, and at least 1,000 people who took it. The sum on this page: 12 completed trials, 42,363 people given it. A grade counts how much has been done to people, not whether it works.

People given it
42,363
Human studies
12
Found nothing
2

Dose

Approved titration: 0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.7 and 2.4 mg

0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.7 and 2.4 mg

The approved semaglutide ladder, in mg.

10 effects reported, 6 unwanted, 4 wanted, by people using it, not a trial

Goal pages: Fat loss and metabolism, Brain, memory and mood, Heart and circulation, Gut health

In plain English

In plain English, from Aaron

This is how I would explain it to a friend. The evidence, with the numbers, is further down the page.

Semaglutide is a once a week shot that turns down your hunger. You feel full sooner and you stop thinking about food all day. It is sold as Ozempic for diabetes and Wegovy for weight loss. There is now a Wegovy pill too. It is approved and it is the real thing. Prescription only.

What people take it for

  • Losing weight after years of diets that did not stick.
  • Getting blood sugar under control with type 2 diabetes.
  • Cutting the risk of a heart attack or stroke.
  • Quieting the food noise. That is the constant chatter about eating that some people live with.
  • Some people take it hoping it protects the brain. That one has an answer below.

What studies in people showed

The biggest trial was about the heart. 17,604 people with heart disease and extra weight were followed for over three years. The shot cut heart attacks, strokes and heart deaths by 20 percent. That is 6.5 percent of people against 8.0 percent on the dummy shot. In the big weight trial, 1,961 adults without diabetes took the 2.4 mg shot for 68 weeks. They lost 14.9 percent of their body weight. The dummy shot group lost 2.4 percent. More than 86 percent of them lost at least 5 percent. Head to head, it lost to Mounjaro. In that trial people lost 13.7 percent on this drug and 20.2 percent on Mounjaro over 72 weeks. The new pill lost 13.6 percent in 64 weeks. Three out of four people on the pill had stomach side effects. The new 7.2 mg shot lost 18.7 percent in 72 weeks, but nearly one in four got skin tingling. On the brain: two big trials in 3,808 people with early Alzheimer's found it did not slow the disease. Both trials were stopped.

What people report

Reports, not study results

The good

  • Hunger drops in the first few weeks and stays down.
  • Food noise goes quiet. People say they can walk past the fridge for the first time in years.
  • Less interest in alcohol. A lot of people notice they just stop wanting a drink.
  • Blood sugar and blood pressure numbers improve on the next lab test.

The bad

  • Nausea, mostly in the first weeks and every time the dose goes up.
  • Constipation, and the opposite for some. Sulfur burps are a common complaint.
  • Tingling, itching or burning in the skin. In the 7.2 mg trial, 22.9 percent got it. It is worse at higher doses.
  • Tiredness and a flat, low mood in the first month for some people.
  • Hair shedding a few months in, and a gaunt face as the weight comes off.
  • Losing muscle and strength along with the fat. People who do not lift and eat protein report it most.

Where these come from: The weight and heart numbers are from the STEP 1 and SELECT trials. The pill and 7.2 mg numbers, including the skin tingling rate, are from the side effect tables of the OASIS 4 and STEP UP trials. The rest is from user forums, mainly r/Semaglutide and r/peptides, and from clinic write-ups. Forum reports are not trial results.

My bottom line

This is the real thing. It is approved, it has been tested in more people than almost any drug on this site, and it works. The catch is the muscle. Lift weights and eat your protein the whole time you are on it, or you will come out smaller and weaker, not just lighter.

An opinion, not a finding. I am a coach, not a doctor.

What it has been measured to do

Measured in people

Goals Semaglutide has been tested for in people, biggest studies first. We count only what the studies on this page say, so the real numbers may be higher.

What people using it report

Real people telling you what happened to them. Nobody checked it, and the people who post are not a fair sample, so it cannot prove anything works. It is still the best guide on this page to what people actually do with Semaglutide, what they expect, and what goes wrong. The full account, including the negative reports, is below.

28 of the 36 indexed goals have no study of any kind behind Semaglutide

No study in people, animals or cells on this page reports a result for these. That does not prove Semaglutide does nothing for them. It does mean anything you have heard about Semaglutide and one of these did not come from a study cited here.

Show full evidence

What is Semaglutide?

Semaglutide is a once a week shot for type 2 diabetes and weight loss. It is approved, and big studies show it also lowers the risk of heart attack and stroke.

Semaglutide is the drug in Ozempic and Wegovy. It is taken once a week. It copies a gut hormone called GLP-1, which tells your body it has eaten. It lowers blood sugar, slows how fast food leaves your stomach, and turns down hunger. Few drugs of the last ten years have been tested in as many people, in both diabetes and obesity.

Update, September 2026: a 25 mg Wegovy pill was approved in December 2025. In the OASIS 4 study, people on it lost 13.6% of their weight on average over 64 weeks, or 16.6% among those who kept taking it. A stronger 7.2 mg weekly shot was approved in March 2026. In the STEP UP study, people lost 18.7% over 72 weeks, or 20.7% among those who kept taking it. About 23% had odd skin feelings such as burning or prickling. Two large studies in Alzheimer's disease, called evoke and evoke+, tested it in 3,808 people. It did not slow the disease.

How does Semaglutide work?

It switches on the GLP-1 receptor, a switch on cells that normally answers a gut hormone after you eat. That makes the body release insulin when blood sugar is high. It holds back glucagon, a hormone that raises blood sugar. It slows how fast the stomach empties. It also acts on the part of the brain that runs hunger, so people eat less.

What have studies in people found about Semaglutide?

Semaglutide has a huge record of human trials. Four big trials tracked heart attacks, strokes, kidney failure and deaths in 34,084 people. The weight-loss trials added several thousand more. The maker also published the trials that failed. Two Alzheimer's trials in 3,808 people found the pill did not slow memory loss.

  • Heart trial in people without diabetes: 17,604 adults who already had heart disease and a body mass index of 27 or more were followed for about 39.8 months. Heart attacks, strokes and heart deaths hit 6.5% of the drug group and 8.0% of the dummy-shot group.
  • Pill heart trial in type 2 diabetes: 9,650 people at high risk took a daily 14 mg pill or a dummy pill for about 47.5 months. Heart attacks, strokes and heart deaths hit 12.0% on the pill and 13.8% on the dummy. The kidney results and the other follow-up checks came out about the same in both groups.
  • Alzheimer's: two trials gave the pill to 3,808 people with early Alzheimer's, confirmed by tests for the protein build-up, at 566 sites. After 104 weeks it did not slow their decline. Both trials were stopped because the drug did not work.
  • Kidney trial: 3,533 people with type 2 diabetes and kidney disease. Major kidney problems hit 331 people on the drug and 410 on the dummy shot. Fewer people died of any cause on the drug too. The trial was stopped early, at a planned check, because the benefit was already clear.
  • Heart safety in type 2 diabetes: 3,297 people were followed for 104 weeks. Heart attacks, strokes and heart deaths hit 6.6% on the drug and 8.9% on the dummy shot. Eye damage from diabetes went the other way: serious problems hit 3.0% on the drug and 1.8% on the dummy.
  • Weight loss without diabetes: 1,961 adults on the 2.4 mg weekly shot lost 14.9% of their body weight in 68 weeks. People on the dummy shot lost 2.4%. 86.4% of the drug group lost at least 5%.
  • A higher dose: 1,407 adults were tested on 7.2 mg. After 72 weeks they had lost 18.7%, against 15.6% on the usual 2.4 mg and 3.9% on a dummy shot. 22.9% on 7.2 mg had odd skin sensations.
  • Weight loss with type 2 diabetes: 1,210 adults lost 9.6% on 2.4 mg over 68 weeks, against 3.4% on a dummy shot, a gap of 6.2 points. Stomach and gut side effects hit 63.5% on the drug and 34.3% on the dummy.
  • Fatty liver disease with inflammation and scarring (called MASH): liver samples were checked at 72 weeks in the first 800 of 1,197 patients. The inflammation cleared, without the scarring getting worse, in 62.9% on the drug and 34.3% on the dummy shot. Scarring improved in 36.8% against 22.4%. Weight fell 10.5% against 2.0%. Pain scores did not differ. This is a look taken partway through the trial.
  • Stopping the drug: 902 people spent 20 weeks building up to the full dose and lost 10.6% on average. The 803 who reached 2.4 mg were then split: two thirds kept going and one third switched to a dummy shot. From week 20 to week 68, those who kept going lost another 7.9%. Those who switched gained back 6.9%. That is a gap of 14.8 points, from stopping alone.
  • Clogged leg arteries: 792 people with type 2 diabetes and leg artery disease took 1.0 mg or a dummy shot for 52 weeks. The furthest they could walk on a treadmill rose by a ratio of 1.21 on the drug and 1.08 on the dummy. That leaves the drug about 13% ahead.
  • A year after stopping: 327 people were followed after all treatment ended. They had lost 17.3% by week 68. By week 120 they had regained 11.6 points of that, leaving them 5.6% lighter than at the start. Most gains in blood pressure, blood sugar and blood fats drifted back toward where they started.
  • Pill for weight loss: 307 adults took a daily 25 mg pill or a dummy pill. After 64 weeks they had lost 13.6%, against 2.2%. Stomach and gut side effects hit 74.0% against 42.2%.

What this does not tell you: No trial has run longer than about four years, so nobody knows what happens after that. The big heart and kidney trials only took people who were already sick with heart disease, diabetes or kidney disease. They do not tell a healthy adult in their forties what to expect, and nobody has tested that. Two trials show the weight comes back when people stop. So the weight-loss numbers describe people still taking the drug. None of these trials was built mainly to measure body fat, bone strength or muscle. And every number here came from the maker's own product, started low and raised step by step. A vial from a compounding pharmacy or a 'research' seller is not the same thing.

What do people who took Semaglutide report?

This is what real people say happened to them, good and bad. Nobody measured it. A report cannot tell a real effect from the lift people get just from expecting it to work, from a diet or training change made at the same time, or from what was really in the vial. We still put it near the top. It is the next best thing to a study in people: what happens when real people use it, including what goes wrong.

  • As with tirzepatide, a large share of discussion is simply people working out that two differently branded products are the same molecule approved for different things at very different prices, and that a third similar drug is a different molecule again.
  • The effect people describe valuing most is appetite and food preoccupation falling away rather than the number on the scale, and it is frequently described in terms of no longer having to spend attention on food.
  • Direct comparison against tirzepatide is constant and goes both ways. A recurring pattern is people describing themselves as doing better on one than the other with no clear reason, and switching between them.
  • Low mood and blunted enjoyment are raised as a specific negative by some users, who describe it as a distinct effect rather than an unrelated coincidence, and other users regularly point them toward discussing it with a clinician. It is also described as taking a couple of weeks to clear after stopping.
  • The end of compounded availability in the United States is a major practical topic, with people describing losing access, facing the branded price without insurance, or having been on a compounded product without being sure what it was.
  • There is a persistent undercurrent of resentment about how much of the public conversation is celebrity and advertising rather than people managing a condition, and in bodybuilding contexts a minority frame it as one component among several rather than a treatment.

Sources: Public discussion in r/Semaglutide, r/Zepbound, r/glp1 and general subreddits where GLP-1 drugs come up, read through the PullPush Reddit archive on 2026-09-13 because Reddit's own endpoints are unreachable from this environment. 62 comments reviewed. Nothing above is attributed to any specific post and no comment is reproduced.

The state of the research

Semaglutide shows what money does to the evidence. It is the opposite problem from the peptides nobody can patent. Novo Nordisk owns the patent, so it had a reason to pay for huge trials nobody else would fund. One heart trial alone followed 17,604 people for about 39.8 months. Two more added 13,183 people. That is what a patent buys. It is why this page can give checked counts of heart attacks and deaths, not just blood tests that are meant to predict them.

What the money does not buy is a fair choice of questions. Novo Nordisk paid for every trial listed here. The trials are about things the company can sell the drug for: obesity, diabetes, heart risk, kidney disease, liver disease and sleep apnea. No company trial has tested it in healthy people, looked at year eight, or tested how best to come off it. None of those would earn an approved use. The failures that do get published are the ones regulators or public trial registries require. The two Alzheimer's trials took in 3,808 people, failed, and were reported in full. That is to the company's credit. It is also a reminder that a trial listed on a public registry is much harder to bury than one that was never listed.

Comparisons between drugs follow the same logic. The head-to-head that matters for sales, tirzepatide against semaglutide, was paid for and run by Eli Lilly, the maker of tirzepatide. It had 751 people: those on tirzepatide lost 20.2% at 72 weeks and those on semaglutide lost 13.7%. Novo's own head-to-head compared semaglutide with its own older drug, liraglutide. Nobody pays for a trial they expect to lose. So the comparisons that exist are the ones somebody expected to win.

One real argument is still open. It is about a rare eye problem, a sudden stroke of the optic nerve that can cost sight. One eye clinic looked back through its records. It found the problem far more often in patients prescribed semaglutide: a rate 4.28 times higher in people with diabetes and 7.64 times higher in people treated for weight. A much bigger records study of 297,220 matched people in 160 health systems found no link at one, two or three years. But its range of likely answers was wide enough to include both harm and benefit. The clinic gets many of these cases sent to it, so its patients are not typical. The bigger study relies on codes in electronic medical records. Regulators have added a warning. No trial has settled it, and one probably never will, because the problem is too rare.

The evidence, in charts

Fig. 1a · how many people

359,943people, across 15 studies in people cited here

0359,943 people
How many people: 359,943 people across 15 cited studies in people, drawn as one bar split into one block per study. The largest study holds 297,220 of them, 83 percent of the total.
People in each cited study in people
StudyPeopleShare
Ophthalmology 2025297,22083%
SELECT, New England Journal of Medicine 202317,6045%
JAMA Ophthalmology 202416,8275%
SOUL, New England Journal of Medicine 20259,6503%
The Lancet 20263,8081%
FLOW, New England Journal of Medicine 20243,5331%
and 9 more cited studies in people with a stated count

One study holds 83% of these people, so the total rests more on one study than its size suggests. Counts are the number of people each study on this page says it signed up. That includes studies that only watched people and gave nobody the compound. Studies still signing people up are left out, and only studies cited on this page are counted.

Fig. 1b · evidence mix

All 15 sources here are studies in people.

015 sources
  • Study in people · done in people15100%

Counted from the list of sources on this page. It counts only what we cite, so there may be more studies out there. A review counts once, however many studies it sums up.

Fig. 2 · evidence over time

The studies cover 7 different years, 2016 to 2026, counted from the list of sources on this page.

Fig. 3 · legal status at a glance

Approved in all four countries shown. This is what the law says, not a verdict on the science. See Legal status below for the full text and any notes.

Fig. 5 · what the molecule is

Kind of compound
Peptide
Molecule weight
4,113.6 Da
Half-life
About 7 daysLong, 1 to 7 days
Chain length
None on file

No amino acid sequence is on file for Semaglutide, so none is drawn rather than guessed from a name.

The studies we cite

  • Study in people2023
    Semaglutide and Cardiovascular Outcomes in Obesity without Diabetes (SELECT)

    This is about as strong as evidence for a drug gets. Everyone taking part already had heart disease and carried extra weight, and none of them had diabetes. Half were given semaglutide, half a dummy injection, and everyone was followed for a bit over three years. Heart attacks, strokes and deaths from heart disease fell by a fifth. In plain counts that is about 15 fewer of those events for every 1,000 people treated.

    17,604 adults with cardiovascular disease and BMI 27 or higher but no diabetes: semaglutide 2.4 mg cut major adverse cardiovascular events 20% (6.5% vs 8.0%; HR 0.80) over a mean 39.8 months.

  • Study in people2021
    Once-Weekly Semaglutide in Adults with Overweight or Obesity (STEP 1)

    It worked, and this is the trial that made semaglutide famous for weight loss. Nearly two thousand adults without diabetes took a weekly shot of either semaglutide or a dummy version for about sixteen months. Nobody involved knew which. The semaglutide group finished roughly 15% lighter. The dummy group finished roughly 2% lighter. Almost nine in ten people on the drug lost at least 5% of the weight they started with.

    1,961 adults without diabetes: mean body weight change of -14.9% at 68 weeks with semaglutide 2.4 mg versus -2.4% with placebo; 86.4% lost 5% or more.

  • Study in people2026
    Efficacy and safety of oral semaglutide 14 mg (flexible dose) in early-stage symptomatic Alzheimer's disease (evoke and evoke+): two phase 3, randomised, placebo-controlled trials

    Semaglutide was tested properly in Alzheimer's disease and it did not work. Nearly four thousand people whose early Alzheimer's had been confirmed by an amyloid test took a daily semaglutide pill or a dummy pill for two years. Nobody involved knew which. Memory and daily function slipped at the same rate in both groups. Both trials were stopped and written up as negative. A test this large would have found a real benefit if there was one.

    3,808 participants with amyloid-confirmed early Alzheimer's disease across 566 sites: oral semaglutide did not slow decline on the CDR-SB primary endpoint at week 104 and both trials were discontinued for negative clinical outcome.

  • Study in people2025
    Oral Semaglutide at a Dose of 25 mg in Adults with Overweight or Obesity (OASIS 4)

    The pill version works too, and this was a small trial. Just over three hundred adults carrying extra weight were split so two in every three got a 25 mg semaglutide tablet and the rest got a dummy tablet. After about fifteen months the tablet group was roughly 14% lighter and the dummy group roughly 2% lighter. Stomach trouble was common. Nausea, vomiting or diarrhoea hit about three quarters of the tablet group against about four in ten on the dummy.

    307 adults randomized 2:1: oral semaglutide 25 mg produced -13.6% body weight at week 64 versus -2.2% with placebo (treatment-policy estimand); GI adverse events in 74.0% vs 42.2%.

  • Study in people2025
    Once-weekly semaglutide 7.2 mg in adults with obesity (STEP UP): a randomised, controlled, phase 3b trial

    A bigger weekly dose took off a little more weight, and cost more side effects. Just over 1,400 adults with obesity took semaglutide at 7.2 mg, semaglutide at the usual 2.4 mg, or a dummy injection for about seventeen months. The high dose group finished roughly 19% lighter, the usual dose roughly 16% lighter, and the dummy group roughly 4% lighter. About one in five on the high dose reported burning or prickling skin sensations.

    1,407 adults: -18.7% body weight at 72 weeks on 7.2 mg versus -15.6% on 2.4 mg and -3.9% on placebo; dysaesthesia reported by 22.9% on 7.2 mg.

  • Study in people2021
    Semaglutide 2·4 mg once a week in adults with overweight or obesity, and type 2 diabetes (STEP 2): a randomised, double-blind, double-dummy, placebo-controlled, phase 3 trial

    Semaglutide still worked when people also had diabetes, though the weight loss was smaller. About 1,200 adults with extra weight and type 2 diabetes got the weekly shot or a dummy one, and nobody involved knew which. After 68 weeks the drug group had lost about a tenth of their body weight and the dummy group about 3%. Roughly seven in ten on the drug lost at least 5% of their weight, against under three in ten.

    1,210 adults with overweight or obesity and type 2 diabetes: estimated body weight change -9.6% on semaglutide 2.4 mg versus -3.4% on placebo at 68 weeks; 68.8% versus 28.5% lost at least 5%.

  • Study in people2021
    Effect of Continued Weekly Subcutaneous Semaglutide vs Placebo on Weight Loss Maintenance in Adults With Overweight or Obesity: The STEP 4 Randomized Clinical Trial

    Stop the drug and the weight comes back. Everyone spent 20 weeks building up to the full dose and losing weight first. Then 803 people were split by chance: two thirds carried on with semaglutide, one third switched to a dummy shot. Over the next 48 weeks the people who kept taking it lost another 7.9% of their weight. The people who switched gained 6.9% back. That is a gap of nearly 15 percentage points, from stopping alone.

    803 participants randomized 2:1 after a 20-week run-in: weight change from week 20 to 68 was -7.9% on continued semaglutide versus +6.9% after switching to placebo, a difference of 14.8 percentage points.

  • Study in people2022
    Weight regain and cardiometabolic effects after withdrawal of semaglutide: The STEP 1 trial extension

    A year after everyone stopped, most of the weight had come back. 327 people from the original trial were weighed again a year after all treatment ended. They had lost 17.3% of their body weight on semaglutide and put 11.6 points of that back, leaving about 5.6% off. Blood pressure, blood sugar and blood fats drifted back towards where they started. These figures describe what happens when the drug stops, not a lasting change.

    327 participants followed for a year after treatment stopped: the semaglutide group regained 11.6 of the 17.3 percentage points lost, leaving a net 5.6% at week 120, with cardiometabolic measures reverting towards baseline.

  • Study in people2016
    Semaglutide and Cardiovascular Outcomes in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes

    Semaglutide cut heart attacks and strokes in people with diabetes, and it made eye damage worse. 3,297 people were followed for two years on the drug or a dummy shot. Heart attacks, strokes and deaths from heart disease hit 6.6% of the drug group and 8.9% of the dummy group, about 23 fewer such events for every 1,000 people. Serious retinopathy, the diabetic eye disease, went the other way: 3.0% against 1.8%. That harm is real and was not explained away.

    SUSTAIN-6, 3,297 patients over 104 weeks: primary composite in 6.6% versus 8.9% (HR 0.74), but retinopathy complications were significantly higher on semaglutide (HR 1.76, 95% CI 1.11 to 2.78).

  • Study in people2024
    Effects of Semaglutide on Chronic Kidney Disease in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes

    Semaglutide protected the kidneys well enough that the trial was stopped early. 3,533 people with type 2 diabetes and kidney disease got the drug or a dummy shot, and nobody involved knew which. Major kidney events, meaning kidney failure, a large drop in kidney function or death from kidney or heart causes, hit 331 on the drug and 410 on the dummy. Fewer people died of any cause as well. Independent monitors halted it because the benefit was already clear.

    FLOW, 3,533 participants, stopped early at interim analysis: major kidney disease events 331 versus 410 (HR 0.76, 95% CI 0.66 to 0.88) and all-cause death HR 0.80 over a median 3.4 years.

  • Study in people2025
    Oral Semaglutide and Cardiovascular Outcomes in High-Risk Type 2 Diabetes

    The pill form of semaglutide also cut heart attacks and strokes, by a modest amount. 9,650 people with type 2 diabetes at high risk took a daily 14 mg tablet or a dummy tablet for about four years. Heart attacks, strokes and cardiac deaths hit 12.0% on the drug and 13.8% on the dummy, about 18 fewer such events for every 1,000 people. The kidney and other follow-up measures came out the same in both groups, so this result rests on the heart numbers alone.

    SOUL, 9,650 participants over a mean 47.5 months: major adverse cardiovascular events in 12.0% versus 13.8% (HR 0.86). The confirmatory secondary outcomes, including the kidney composite, did not differ significantly.

  • Study in people2025
    Phase 3 Trial of Semaglutide in Metabolic Dysfunction-Associated Steatohepatitis

    Semaglutide healed liver inflammation in a serious fatty liver disease, on a look taken partway through. Liver samples were taken from the first 800 of 1,197 patients at 72 weeks. The inflammation cleared without the scarring getting worse in 62.9% on the drug against 34.3% on the dummy, and scarring improved in 36.8% against 22.4%. Bodily pain scores were no different. This is a look taken partway through, so the full trial has not reported yet.

    ESSENCE interim analysis at week 72 in the first 800 of 1,197 patients with biopsy-defined MASH: steatohepatitis resolution in 62.9% versus 34.3% and fibrosis improvement in 36.8% versus 22.4%. Bodily pain scores did not differ.

  • Study in people2025
    Semaglutide and walking capacity in people with symptomatic peripheral artery disease and type 2 diabetes (STRIDE): a phase 3b, double-blind, randomised, placebo-controlled trial

    People with clogged leg arteries walked further on semaglutide, and the gain was small. 792 people with type 2 diabetes and leg artery disease took the drug or a dummy shot for a year. The furthest they could walk on a treadmill rose by about a fifth on the drug and about a twelfth on the dummy. That leaves roughly a 13% edge for semaglutide. It is a real difference, measured on a treadmill rather than in daily life.

    792 participants over 52 weeks: median ratio to baseline maximum walking distance 1.21 versus 1.08, an estimated treatment ratio of 1.13 (95% CI 1.06 to 1.21).

  • Study in people2024
    Risk of Nonarteritic Anterior Ischemic Optic Neuropathy in Patients Prescribed Semaglutide

    A single eye clinic reported far more cases of a sudden blinding optic nerve stroke among its semaglutide patients. Nobody was given anything. Researchers looked back through records at one specialist clinic for eye nerve problems, covering 16,827 patients. Over three years the condition appeared in 8.9% of semaglutide patients with diabetes against 1.8% of others, and 6.7% against 0.8% among those treated for weight. This clinic has such cases referred to it, so its patients are not typical, and it cannot show the drug caused this.

    Retrospective matched cohort at one neuro-ophthalmology practice, 16,827 patients screened: 36-month cumulative NAION incidence 8.9% versus 1.8% in type 2 diabetes (HR 4.28) and 6.7% versus 0.8% in overweight or obesity (HR 7.64). Observational, referral population, causality not established.

  • Study in people2025
    Association between Semaglutide and Nonarteritic Anterior Ischemic Optic Neuropathy: A Multinational Population-Based Study

    A much larger records study found no sign of that eye problem. Nobody was given anything here either. Researchers matched 297,220 people across 160 health systems in 21 countries and compared those on semaglutide with those on other diabetes drugs. At one, two and three years there was no clear link in any group. The range around that answer was wide enough to include both harm and benefit, so it does not rule the risk out. The two studies still disagree.

    Propensity-matched cohorts from 160 health care organisations in 21 countries totalling 297,220 participants: no significant association with NAION at one, two or three years in any subgroup, with confidence intervals wide enough to include both harm and benefit.

Where to buy Semaglutide

Semaglutide is an approved medicine. The approved product comes from a pharmacy, with a prescription. The vials below are sold “for research” and are not the approved drug.

75 sellers list Semaglutide in our latest read. They are ranked by trust score, then by archive rating, then by certificate tier, then by the lowest price per milligram. Archive evidence is counted before source-backed. Each path is out of 4, and the two are not added. A higher price does not raise the score. The letter is the certificate chip. 2 of them have a published certificate that names Semaglutide.

Some seller links may pay this site when you buy through them. A payment never changes a seller's tier or rank, and no seller has a say in any page.

SellerTrust scoreVial sizesFrom, per mgCertificate for SemaglutideSeller link
Panda Peptides
85 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg$3.50None found for SemaglutideView
S1 Research
85 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
5 mg, 10 mg, 30 mg$1.50None found for SemaglutideView
GenPeptide
80 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
5 mg, 10 mg$4.50None found for SemaglutideView
MyPurePeptide
80 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$7.00None found for SemaglutideView
ezPeps
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
5 mg, 10 mg, 25 mg$4.80None found for SemaglutideView
Advanced Research Peptides
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 35 mg$8.57None found for SemaglutideView
Almighty Peptides
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
2 mg, 5 mg$35.0None found for SemaglutideView
HYTE Research Division
72 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
20 mg$6.50None found for SemaglutideView
Cell Peptides
70 StrongSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
5 mg$13.0None found for SemaglutideView
TCore Biotech
66 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
5 mg, 10 mg$9.72None found for SemaglutideView
Elite Miami Peptides
66 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
5 mg$13.0None found for SemaglutideView
StrikePoint Peptides
58 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg$3.36None found for SemaglutideView
Omega Peps
57 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg$8.00None found for SemaglutideView
Pivot Labs Global
53 FairSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$9.50None found for SemaglutideView
Research ROI
51 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
3.2 mg, 5.7 mg, 5.9 mg, 10 mg, 17 mg, 23.1 mg$4.24None found for SemaglutideView
Priority Peptides
51 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
5 mg$13.0None found for SemaglutideView
Regentide
50 FairSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg, 30 mg$7.83None found for SemaglutideView
Prime Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg$7.50Certificate, Janoshik, Freedom Diagnostics, Vanguard Laboratory, Kovera Labs, Accumark Labs, Horizon AnalyticalView
Blank Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg$7.90Certificate, Horizon Analytical, Freedom DiagnosticsView
Aura Research
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
30 mg$2.97None found for SemaglutideView
True Lab Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg$4.60None found for SemaglutideView
Peptide Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg$4.67None found for SemaglutideView
BulkGLP
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
20 mg$4.95None found for SemaglutideView
Precision Research Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$6.50None found for SemaglutideView
ANKR Lab
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$6.90None found for SemaglutideView
Peptide Powerhouse
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg$7.27None found for SemaglutideView
Evolve Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 25 mg$9.60None found for SemaglutideView
San Diego Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
5 mg, 10 mg, 30 mg$9.83None found for SemaglutideView
Peptides Kingdom
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg$15.0None found for SemaglutideView
Heartland Bio Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg$15.8None found for SemaglutideView
Apexlab
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg, 50 mg$1.74None found for SemaglutideView
Red Rock Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg$5.57None found for SemaglutideView
Genoscience
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
5 mg, 10 mg$10.0None found for SemaglutideView
Peptide Lab Pro
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
2 mg$26.0None found for SemaglutideView
My GLP-1 Store
48 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg$3.00None found for SemaglutideView
Data Peptides
47 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg$13.8None found for SemaglutideView
Impact Aminos
46 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$7.00None found for SemaglutideView
Transforma Peptides
43 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg$7.27None found for SemaglutideView
Pryma Lab
43 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg$5.67None found for SemaglutideView
Core Power Peptides
40 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg$5.00None found for SemaglutideView
Umbrella Labs
39 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg$8.33None found for SemaglutideView
Life Link Research
39 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
5 mg$9.00None found for SemaglutideView
Summit Research
38 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 30 mg$5.17None found for SemaglutideView
Legion Peptides
38 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg$5.00None found for SemaglutideView
AminoForge
37 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg$4.00None found for SemaglutideView
Iluma Peptide Co.
37 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
20 mg$4.00None found for SemaglutideView
PRN Supps
36 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg$25.0None found for SemaglutideView
Nootropic Source
36 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
3 mg, 6 mg$26.7None found for SemaglutideView
Evolution Peptides USA
36 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg$19.3None found for SemaglutideView
Aries Peptide Research
36 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg$25.5None found for SemaglutideView
Limitless Biotech ST
36 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
2.4 mg$87.5None found for SemaglutideView
ARG Peptides
35 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
5 mg$5.80None found for SemaglutideView
Valar Peptides
35 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
5 mg, 10 mg$7.20None found for SemaglutideView
Nova Life Peptides
33 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg$6.00None found for SemaglutideView
Paramount Peptides
33 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg, 50 mg$10.2None found for SemaglutideView
Trusted Peptide
30 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$4.90None found for SemaglutideView
LabRat Peptides
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 30 mg$3.83None found for SemaglutideView
AminoQuest Labs
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$7.50None found for SemaglutideView
Domi Peptides
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$12.0None found for SemaglutideView
Peptide Producer
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$12.0None found for SemaglutideView
Peptides Sales
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
3 mg$40.0None found for SemaglutideView
Boston Molecules
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$81.0None found for SemaglutideView
Modern Aminos
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$5.50None found for SemaglutideView
Elite Fitness Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg$4.67None found for SemaglutideView
Ascend Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
2 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg, 40 mg, 50 mg$4.80None found for SemaglutideView
Profound Aminos
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg$6.50None found for SemaglutideView
Biotech Labz Supply
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$9.88None found for SemaglutideView
USA Peptide Sciences
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
3 mg, 6 mg$30.8None found for SemaglutideView
Grey Research Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$25.0None found for SemaglutideView
HK Youpu Biotechnology
18 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg$0.500None found for SemaglutideView
Pekcura Labs
18 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$12.0None found for SemaglutideView
Polaris Peptides
15 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
2 mg, 5 mg, 10 mg, 12.5 mg, 20 mg$8.25None found for SemaglutideView
Tydes
15 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
5 mg, 12 mg$8.33None found for SemaglutideView
Research Ready Peptides
8 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg$8.00None found for SemaglutideView
Aminos Research
0 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg$7.25None found for SemaglutideView
  • LC Lab-confirmed: the issuing laboratory echoed this certificate back
  • A Current certificate, independent laboratory named, laboratory not yet checked
  • B Certificate published, but no laboratory link, older than a year, or the laboratory did not recognise the published lookup
  • C No certificate could be read

Every listing and vial size for Semaglutide · How the trust score is counted

Sellers named on the price pages are ranked by certificate tier, then price, and any affiliate income is disclosed there. Naming a seller is not a recommendation to buy or use anything.

Common questions

Has Semaglutide been tested in people?

Yes. 42,363 people given it across 12 completed trials cited here, 2 of which found nothing. Semaglutide is a once a week shot for type 2 diabetes and weight loss. It is approved, and big studies show it also lowers the risk of heart attack and stroke.

What is the Semaglutide dosage?

Approved titration: 0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.7 and 2.4 mg. 0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.7 and 2.4 mg The approved semaglutide ladder, in mg.

Is semaglutide FDA-approved?

Yes. It is approved for type 2 diabetes as Ozempic and Rybelsus. It is approved for long term weight control as Wegovy, for adults above set BMI cutoffs.

How much human evidence is there for semaglutide?

A lot, and you can check it. Many large studies in people cover blood sugar, weight loss and heart health. The biggest, SELECT, followed 17,604 adults for about 39.8 months on average. Each study on this page lists how many people took part and what happened, so you do not have to trust a grade.

Should semaglutide be cycled?

The approved labels have no break built in. Ozempic and Wegovy are taken for as long as the condition is being treated. What happens when people stop has been measured. People who stopped after the STEP 1 study got back about two thirds of the weight they lost within a year. That is the condition coming back, not withdrawal. On and off calendars shared online have not been tested. This site does not invent a schedule. Coming off is a choice to make with your doctor. Full cycling page at /cycling.

Latest reading on Semaglutide

Blog posts about Semaglutide, newest first.

Compare Semaglutide with

Related compounds