Skip to content

MOTS-c dosage and evidence

Written by Reviewed Sep 2026

Limited. People have taken it in a published study, but fewer than 100 of them. 1 completed trial, 30 people given it.6 reported

The short answer

MOTS-c is a tiny peptide made from the DNA in the cell's power plants.

Evidence grade for MOTS-c: Limited. The rule: people have taken it in a published study, but fewer than 100 of them. The sum on this page: 1 completed trial, 30 people given it. A grade counts how much has been done to people, not whether it works.

People given it
30
Human studies
1
Found nothing
0

Dose

No human dose established

No published trial has given MOTS-c to people as a drug. Human papers on this page measure circulating MOTS-c, not a dose from a vial.

Commonly reported amounts, in mg. No human dosing trial has been published.

Amounts commonly reported by people buying MOTS-c, recorded for this archive's reconstitution calculator, are 5 and 10 mg. They are self-reports rather than trial doses, and this archive does not recommend any of them. No human dose has been established for MOTS-c.

Amounts commonly reported by people buying MOTS-c, in mg, recorded for this archive's reconstitution calculator. Self-reports, not trial doses, and not a recommendation.
Reported amountWhere the number comes from
5 mgCommonly reported, no published human dosing trial
10 mgCommonly reported, no published human dosing trial

6 effects reported, 4 unwanted, 2 wanted, by people using it, not a trial

Goal pages: Fat loss and metabolism, Muscle and strength, Ageing and longevity, Gut health

In plain English

In plain English, from Aaron

This is how I would explain it to a friend. The evidence, with the numbers, is further down the page.

MOTS-c is a small peptide your own cells make inside the parts that produce energy. Nobody has published a study giving it to a person, and it is sold everywhere. In mice it stopped weight gain and blood sugar problems. It is not approved. The FDA is deciding whether pharmacies can make it.

What people take it for

  • Fat loss and more endurance.
  • Exercise in a shot, because it goes up when you train.
  • Better blood sugar.
  • Living longer, because of a gene story from Japan.

What studies in people showed

There is no trial of giving MOTS-c to people that has reported. The first one is recruiting now. It has 120 people with prediabetes and ends in 2027. So every claim you see is from measuring the body's own MOTS-c, or from mice. In people, a gene version that makes a weaker MOTS-c was studied in 27,527 Japanese people. Men with it had more type 2 diabetes. In 736 people over 100, that gene version was no more common than in anyone else. So the long life story did not hold up. Blood levels have been measured in a few hundred people. The results do not agree. Levels were lower in people with bad heart vessels. They were higher in people with belly fat and liver fat. And the FDA found the peptide breaks down fast in human blood. It is not clear a shot even reaches your body in a working form. In mice it stopped a fatty diet from causing obesity and insulin resistance. Started late in life, it kept old mice moving better.

What people report

Reports, not study results

The good

  • More energy and alertness in the first week or two. Some people are told not to take it near bedtime.
  • Better endurance and body shape, but only when paired with training and eating less.

The bad

  • A red, warm, itchy spot where the shot went in, in the first 15 to 45 minutes.
  • Nausea or headache now and then.
  • One forum warning described a low blood sugar reaction after a dose. That is a single report and not something seen in any study.
  • A lot of people feel nothing. It is usually taken in a stack, so nobody can tell what did what.

Where these come from: The FDA's July 2026 review found no reports of problems and no human studies of any kind. The reports above are from an iSARMS forum thread, a 2020 forum warning, and vendor dosing guides. None of it is from a trial.

My bottom line

Nobody has ever run a trial of this in people, and it is sold like it has one. I would not put an untested shot in my body on the strength of a mouse.

An opinion, not a finding. I am a coach, not a doctor.

What it has been measured to do

Measured in people

Goals MOTS-c has been tested for in people, biggest studies first. We count only what the studies on this page say, so the real numbers may be higher.

What people using it report

Real people telling you what happened to them. Nobody checked it, and the people who post are not a fair sample, so it cannot prove anything works. It is still the best guide on this page to what people actually do with MOTS-c, what they expect, and what goes wrong. The full account, including the negative reports, is below.

32 of the 36 indexed goals have no study of any kind behind MOTS-c

No study in people, animals or cells on this page reports a result for these. That does not prove MOTS-c does nothing for them. It does mean anything you have heard about MOTS-c and one of these did not come from a study cited here.

Show full evidence

What is MOTS-c?

MOTS-c is a tiny peptide made from the DNA in the cell's power plants. In people there are real studies: a gene variant common in Northeast Asia, blood levels measured across age and illness, and a change with exercise. One study with a dummy group is signing people up. None of this shows that taking it as a drug helps.

MOTS-c is a chain of 16 amino acids. Its recipe sits in the DNA of mitochondria, the cell's power plants, not in the main DNA of the cell.

Nobody has been given MOTS-c as a drug, except in one study that is still signing people up. But there are three other kinds of human data. First, a gene variant in the MOTS-c recipe, m.1382A>C, is found only in people from Northeast Asia. In 27,527 people across three Japanese studies, men with the weaker form had more type 2 diabetes, not less. Second, MOTS-c in the blood has been measured against age, weight, blood sugar, heart artery health and exercise in several hundred people. The results do not always point the same way. Third, a 2021 paper reported that exercise raises the body's own MOTS-c in human muscle and blood.

In mice, it was first described in 2015. Mice given it did not develop the blood sugar problems that come with age or a fatty diet, and did not get fat on that diet. It worked through AMPK, an energy sensor in cells, mostly in muscle.

Update, September 2026: in April 2026 the FDA took this peptide off a list of ingredients it had flagged for safety concerns (Category 2). On July 23, 2026 an FDA advisory panel voted 7 to 5 to put it on the 503A list, the list of ingredients compounding pharmacies may use. The FDA's own reviewers had advised against it. The vote is only advice. Nothing changes until the FDA acts. Vials sold 'for research' are still unapproved drugs. A study in people with prediabetes (NCT07505745) is signing people up. Each person gets MOTS-c or a dummy shot. It is the first study with a comparison group to give people plain MOTS-c.

How does MOTS-c work?

In animals, under stress MOTS-c moves into the cell's control center and changes which genes are switched on. Part of how it does that is by slowing the folate cycle and the making of purines, building blocks for DNA. That switches on AMPK, an energy sensor, which changes how muscle handles sugar and fat. No receptor has been found. The FDA's 2026 review notes that nobody knows exactly what it acts on, so nobody can predict which organs a shot of MOTS-c would affect. In a dish, MOTS-c mixed with human blood broke down fast into smaller pieces. So it is not clear a shot under the skin could keep enough of it working in the body.

What have studies in people found about MOTS-c?

Nobody has published a study giving MOTS-c to people as a drug. The one registered study is signing people up and has not reported. What exists instead: a gene variant studied in tens of thousands of people, blood levels measured against age, illness and exercise in several hundred more, and the FDA's July 2026 review, which found no data at all on people given compounded MOTS-c.

  • Genetics, three Japanese population studies pooled, 27,527 people (Zempo, Fuku and others, 2021): the m.1382A>C variant, found only in Northeast Asia, makes a weaker form of MOTS-c. Men who carried it had more type 2 diabetes, especially men who did not exercise. That is the opposite of an earlier idea that the variant explained long life in East Asia.
  • Genetics, people aged 100 or more, 736 studied out of 743 signed up (same 2021 study): the variant was no more common in Japanese people aged 100 or more than in others (7.7% against 7.5%). This tested, and did not back up, a 2015 idea paper that had guessed at a link to long life from a 96-person study.
  • Blood levels and metabolic syndrome, 125 Chinese adults plus 34 more women (Sequeira and others, 2021): MOTS-c in the blood was higher, not lower, in people with metabolic syndrome. It rose with belly fat and liver fat. That is the reverse of the heart and child studies below.
  • Exercise, 75 pro athletes against 30 people who do not train (Alser and others, 2022): the pro endurance athletes had less MOTS-c in their blood at rest. That goes against a simple 'exercise raises it' story. A separate 2021 paper reports that one bout of exercise raises MOTS-c in human muscle and blood.
  • Blood levels and age, 104 healthy men aged 18 to 81 (D'Souza and others, 2020): MOTS-c in the blood was 11% lower in middle-aged men and 21% lower in older men than in young men. In muscle it went the other way, about 1.5 times higher in the older groups.
  • Blood levels and child obesity, 40 obese children and teens against 57 of normal weight in China (Du and others, 2018): MOTS-c was lower in obese boys, and the lower it was, the worse their insulin markers. Girls showed no clear difference.
  • Blood levels and heart arteries, 40 patients having their heart arteries imaged (Qin and others, 2018): MOTS-c was lower in the 20 whose artery linings worked poorly than in the 20 whose linings worked normally. It tracked how well the heart arteries responded to a test drug.
  • Exercise, 30 adults assigned to endurance exercise, weight training or rest (von Walden and others, 2021): humanin in the blood clearly rose after one endurance session. MOTS-c only leaned upward, not enough to count as a real change.
  • Signing people up now: NCT07505745 will give 120 adults with prediabetes and extra weight a daily shot under the skin of MOTS-c or a dummy for 12 weeks, plus lifestyle advice. Nobody will know who got which. It measures how well the body handles a sugar drink at week 12. It is expected to finish in February 2027.

What this does not tell you: None of this shows that a MOTS-c shot does anything. A gene variant that makes your own MOTS-c weaker is not the same test as injecting more of it, and the one study that tests that directly has not reported. The blood level studies only watched people. They cannot show cause and effect, and they do not even agree on direction. MOTS-c reads low in heart artery disease and child obesity, but high in metabolic syndrome and liver fat. That suggests it acts differently in different tissues and illnesses. It is not a simple 'more is better' marker. The FDA's 2026 review found no published safety data or blood level data for compounded MOTS-c in people by any route. In the FDA's own lab work, the peptide broke down fast in human blood. So nobody has shown that a shot under the skin even reaches the body in a working form.

What do people who took MOTS-c report?

This is what real people say happened to them, good and bad. Nobody measured it. A report cannot tell a real effect from the lift people get just from expecting it to work, from a diet or training change made at the same time, or from what was really in the vial. We still put it near the top. It is the next best thing to a study in people: what happens when real people use it, including what goes wrong.

  • Doses talked about online are mostly 1 to 10 mg a week as a shot under the skin, often split into 2 or 3 shots. Beginner guides suggest 2.5 to 5 mg once or twice a week, then working up. One moderator on a peptide forum described 1 to 2 mg a day. These numbers come from seller and user dosing guides, not from any published study in people. No such study exists for the ways people take it.
  • What people describe most is more energy and a sharper mind in the first one to two weeks. Some say it is strong enough that you should not take it near bedtime. People also expect better endurance and body shape when they pair it with training and eating less. Several sources say plainly that MOTS-c is not a fat burner on its own. People who do not also diet or train report no visible change in body shape.
  • MOTS-c is often taken as part of a stack, not alone. Common partners are Semax, retatrutide or tesamorelin. That makes it impossible to pin any one user's report on MOTS-c.
  • Problems reported include redness, warmth or itching at the shot site in the first 15 to 45 minutes, and now and then nausea or headache. A 2020 forum warning described a low blood sugar type reaction after a dose. That was one report nobody could check, and it has not been seen in published studies in people. Worries about where it comes from and how pure it is come up in the same threads, next to purity certificates of unknown origin.
  • Reports of no effect exist, but they are harder to find than good reports. Several dosing guide sites warn plainly that no tested dose exists for people, and that nobody has shown you will feel anything at any dose.

Sources: FDA's July 2026 evaluation of MOTS-c-related bulk drug substances, which found no FAERS side-effect reports and no published clinical studies of any kind; a forum thread on iSARMS Forums (retrieved directly) describing dosing and stacking; a 2020 warning thread on eroids.com referenced in search results but not independently retrievable for this entry; and commercial peptide-dosing and side-effect guide sites (Path to Peptides, PerfectB, FormBlends, PeptidesExplorer, Rite Aid, gethealthspan.com), which are vendor- or affiliate-adjacent and are cited here only for the dosing conventions and side-effect categories they describe, not as evidence of anything. Reddit's r/Peptides could not be retrieved for this entry, so nothing above is attributed to any specific post, and no quotation is reproduced from any of these sources.

The state of the research

MOTS-c is a 16 amino acid recipe hidden in the DNA of mitochondria, first described in 2015. Like other short peptides from mitochondrial DNA, it can barely be patented once it is published. So until very recently there was little money reason to pay for mid-sized or large final-stage studies. Hudson Biotech's prediabetes study, signing people up since February 2026, is the first sign that is changing. The biology itself is real. The discovery and how it works were published in Cell Metabolism, and the exercise and healthy ageing work in Nature Communications. Both are tough journals. How it acts on AMPK, an energy sensor in muscle, is fairly well mapped in animals. What is missing is the study in people with a comparison group, not the science behind it.

The gene and blood level studies in people are real evidence. They are also a warning about what that kind of evidence can do. A variant that weakens MOTS-c going along with more diabetes in men fits with MOTS-c being protective. A large study of people aged 100 or more that tested, and did not back up, an earlier long-life idea also tells you something. It points the other way from what fans of the peptide usually quote. Findings like these, about the body's own levels or genes, often fail to predict what happens when a drug pushes the same target. The clearest example in heart medicine is HDL, the good cholesterol. Decades of population and gene studies tied higher HDL to fewer heart problems. But drugs that raised HDL, including torcetrapib and dalcetrapib, did not cut heart attacks or strokes in large studies, and torcetrapib raised deaths. A good link across a population is not proof a drug helps. And MOTS-c's blood level studies do not even agree on direction. It reads low in heart artery disease and child obesity, but high in metabolic syndrome and liver fat.

The July 2026 vote reflects that gap. The FDA's reviewers said MOTS-c should not go on the 503A list, the list of ingredients compounding pharmacies may use. Their reasons: the product is not well defined; there is no published data at all on people given MOTS-c by any route; there are no animal studies of how it moves through the body or whether it is toxic; and nobody has checked whether the immune system reacts to a 16 amino acid peptide that people inject. That is a thinner record in people than BPC-157 or TB-500 had when the same panel looked at them. The panel voted 7 to 5 to back it anyway. Supporters made the same case as for the other peptides. No studies is not proof of no effect. People already buy MOTS-c online, so a regulated pharmacy route with quality standards is safer than what exists now. The FDA reviewers' point was narrower. Nobody has published any study, with or without a comparison group, giving MOTS-c to a person. So there is no basis yet to judge whether it works or whether it is safe. The vote is only advice. Nothing changes until the FDA acts.

The evidence, in charts

Fig. 1a · how many people

27,866people, across 6 studies in people cited here

027,866 people
How many people: 27,866 people across 6 cited studies in people, drawn as one bar split into one block per study. The largest study holds 27,527 of them, 99 percent of the total.
People in each cited study in people
StudyPeopleShare
Aging (Albany NY) 202127,52799%
Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, General Subjects 20211250%
Aging (Albany NY) 20201040%
International Journal of Cardiology 2018400%
Pediatric Diabetes 2018400%
Journal of Applied Physiology 2021300%

One study holds 99% of these people, so the total rests more on one study than its size suggests. Counts are the number of people each study on this page says it signed up. That includes studies that only watched people and gave nobody the compound. 2 more studies in people give no headcount and are not counted here. Studies still signing people up are left out, and only studies cited on this page are counted.

Fig. 1b · evidence mix

8 of 13 sources here are studies in people. The rest are not.

013 sources
  • Study in people · done in people862%
  • Animal study · done in animals215%
  • Review of studies · sums up other studies323%

Counted from the list of sources on this page. It counts only what we cite, so there may be more studies out there. A review counts once, however many studies it sums up.

Fig. 2 · evidence over time

The studies cover 6 different years, 2015 to 2026, counted from the list of sources on this page.

Fig. 3 · legal status at a glance

Not approved in any of the four countries shown. This is what the law says, not a verdict on the science. See Legal status below for the full text and any notes.

Fig. 4 · how much does what

Nobody has tested different amounts in people

This chart would show how the effect changes as the amount goes up. For this compound, nobody has measured that in people. So we leave it empty. We will not borrow an animal chart and pretend it works the same in people.

Waiting on a study nobody has runMaking one takes a study that gives different amounts to different groups of people and compares them. Nobody has paid for that for this compound.

Fig. 5 · what the molecule is

Kind of compound
Peptide
Molecule weight
~2,174 Da
Half-life
Stated in words, not a numbersee the exact wording below
Chain length
None on file

No amino acid sequence is on file for MOTS-c, so none is drawn rather than guessed from a name.

The studies we cite

  • Study in people2021
    A pro-diabetogenic mtDNA polymorphism in the mitochondrial-derived peptide, MOTS-c

    The gene variant that made MOTS-c famous for longevity turned out to do the opposite, and the longevity claim did not survive. Researchers pooled three large Japanese population studies covering 27,527 people. Nobody was given anything. Men carrying the weaker version of the MOTS-c gene had more type 2 diabetes, not less, and the pattern was strongest in men who did not exercise. In a separate group of 736 people aged 100 or more, the variant was no more common than in everyone else.

    Meta-analysis of 27,527 people across three Japanese cohorts (J-MICC, MEC, TMM): the reduced-function C-allele of m.1382A>C was linked to higher, not lower, prevalence of type 2 diabetes in men, especially sedentary men. In an expanded cohort of 736 centenarians, allele frequency did not differ from controls (7.7% vs 7.5%), refuting the earlier longevity hypothesis.

  • Study in people2020
    Increased expression of the mitochondrial derived peptide, MOTS-c, in skeletal muscle of healthy aging men is associated with myofiber composition

    Blood and muscle tell opposite stories about MOTS-c as men age, which is a warning against reading a blood level as a health score. A hundred and four healthy men, young through old, had both measured. Nobody was given anything. In blood, older men carried about a fifth less MOTS-c than young men, and middle aged men about a tenth less. In their muscle the opposite held: older men made roughly half as much again. A snapshot like this cannot say which way cause runs.

    104 healthy men (young, middle-aged, older): circulating plasma MOTS-c was 11% and 21% lower in middle-aged and older men versus young, while skeletal muscle MOTS-c expression was about 1.5-fold higher in the older groups, an opposite-direction split between blood and tissue.

  • Study in people2018
    Downregulation of circulating MOTS-c levels in patients with coronary endothelial dysfunction

    People with damaged blood vessel linings carried less MOTS-c in their blood, in a very small group. Forty patients having their heart arteries imaged were split by what the test showed. Twenty had poorly functioning vessel linings and twenty did not. Nobody was given anything. MOTS-c was lower in the group with the damage, and tracked how well the vessels worked. Forty people is a tiny sample, and a difference measured at one moment cannot show that low MOTS-c caused the damage.

    40 patients undergoing coronary angiography: plasma MOTS-c was lower in the 20 with endothelial dysfunction than the 20 with normal endothelial function (p=0.007) and correlated positively with coronary endothelial function.

  • Study in people2018
    Circulating MOTS-c levels are decreased in obese male children and adolescents and associated with insulin resistance

    Heavier boys carried less MOTS-c in their blood. Heavier girls did not. Forty obese children and teenagers in China were compared with fifty-seven of normal weight. Nobody was given anything. In boys, MOTS-c was about a fifth lower, at 465 against 584 units, and fell as weight, waist size, fasting insulin and average blood sugar rose. In girls there was no difference worth reporting. This is a snapshot of two groups, so it cannot tell you which came first.

    40 obese children/adolescents versus 57 controls in China: circulating MOTS-c was lower in obese boys (465 vs 584 ng/mL, p<.001) and correlated negatively with BMI, waist-to-hip ratio, fasting insulin, HOMA-IR and HbA1c; no significant difference in girls.

  • Study in people2021
    Plasma mitochondrial derived peptides MOTS-c and SHLP2 positively associate with android and liver fat in people without diabetes

    This study points the other way, and the MOTS-c story does not hold together. A hundred and fifty-nine adults without diabetes or heart disease had their blood measured. Nobody was given anything. Those with metabolic syndrome carried more MOTS-c, not less, and levels rose with belly fat and with fat in the liver. That is the reverse of what the diabetes and heart studies found. When studies disagree this sharply, the honest reading is that nobody knows what a blood MOTS-c level means.

    125 Chinese adults plus 34 additional Caucasian women without overt type 2 diabetes or cardiovascular disease: plasma MOTS-c was higher, not lower, in those with metabolic syndrome and rose with android and liver fat, the opposite direction from studies in diabetes and coronary disease.

  • Study in people2021
    Acute endurance exercise stimulates circulating levels of mitochondrial-derived peptides in humans

    Exercise did not move MOTS-c. Thirty adults were assigned to a bout of endurance exercise, a bout of weight training, or nothing at all. Humanin, a related peptide, rose after the endurance session and not after the weights. MOTS-c leaned upward but not enough to call it a real change. Neither peptide tracked how fit anyone was, by running capacity, by strength, or by the amount of mitochondrial DNA in their muscle. Thirty people is too few to settle a small effect.

    30 adults randomized to endurance exercise, resistance exercise or control: circulating humanin rose significantly after acute endurance exercise but not resistance exercise; MOTS-c showed only a non-significant trend upward, and neither peptide correlated with fitness (VO2max, strength or muscle mtDNA copy number).

  • Study in people2022
    The Effect of Chronic Endurance Exercise on Serum Levels of MOTS-c and Humanin in Professional Athletes

    Professional athletes carried less MOTS-c in their blood than people who do not train, which is the opposite of what a fitness marker should do. Seventy-five athletes were compared with thirty sedentary adults. Nobody was given anything. Humanin, the related peptide, went the other way and was higher in the athletes. Among the athletes themselves, the endurance specialists had no more MOTS-c than the rest. Comparing groups who differ in many ways cannot show that training changed the level.

    30 sedentary controls versus 75 professional athletes: professional athletes had lower serum MOTS-c and higher humanin than sedentary controls; MOTS-c did not differ between high- and low/moderate-endurance athletes.

  • Study in people2026
    A Phase 2a, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled study of MOTS-c in adults with prediabetes and overweight/obesity (NCT07505745)

    Nobody has results yet. This is a trial that is still recruiting, not a finding. It plans to give 120 adults with extra weight and blood sugar creeping towards diabetes a daily injection of MOTS-c or a dummy for twelve weeks, alongside lifestyle advice. Neither the participants nor the staff will know who got which. The thing being measured is how well the body handles a sugar drink at the end. Recruitment began in February 2026 and the first results are expected in 2027.

    Verified on ClinicalTrials.gov: two-arm, 1:1 randomized, quadruple-blind, placebo-controlled trial, estimated enrollment 120, daily subcutaneous injection for 12 weeks plus lifestyle counseling, primary outcome change in OGTT-derived insulin sensitivity (Matsuda Index) at week 12. Recruiting since February 2026; estimated primary completion February 2027.

  • Review of studies2015
    The mitochondrial-derived peptide MOTS-c: a player in exceptional longevity?

    An idea paper, not new data. It guessed that a MOTS-c gene variant found only in Northeast Asia might help explain why so many Japanese people reach 100. It rested on an earlier 96-person study.

    Hypothesis commentary proposing that the Northeast Asian-specific m.1382A>C mtDNA variant in MOTS-c might help explain the longevity of Japanese centenarians, based on an earlier 96-person haplogroup study; not a data paper.

  • Review of studies2026
    July 23-24, 2026 meeting of the Pharmacy Compounding Advisory Committee

    The FDA's official record of the July 23, 2026 advisory meeting. MOTS-c was discussed for the list of ingredients compounding pharmacies may use. It had been put forward for blood sugar problems, obesity, weak bones, hardened blood vessels, muscle and fat, and long life.

    Official FDA meeting record: MOTS-c was discussed on July 23, 2026 for possible inclusion on the 503A bulk drug substances list, nominated for insulin resistance, obesity, osteoporosis, vascular calcification, muscle/fat metabolism and longevity.

  • Review of studies2026
    FDA Briefing Document for MOTS-c-Related Bulk Drug Substances, Pharmacy Compounding Advisory Committee, July 23, 2026

    The FDA's own review of MOTS-c. It found no public studies or data on people given it by any route. It found no animal studies of how it moves through the body or whether it is toxic, and no side effect reports. It advised against listing it.

    FDA reviewers found no publicly available clinical studies or human exposure data for MOTS-c-related bulk drug substances via any route, no nonclinical pharmacokinetic or toxicity studies, and no FAERS adverse event reports; concluded the criteria weigh against listing and recommended against inclusion.

  • Animal study2015
    The mitochondrial-derived peptide MOTS-c promotes metabolic homeostasis and reduces obesity and insulin resistance

    In mice, the paper that first described MOTS-c, a 16 amino acid peptide made from mitochondrial DNA. Mice given it did not develop the blood sugar problems that come with age or a fatty diet, and did not get fat on that diet.

    Identified MOTS-c as a 16-amino-acid peptide encoded in mitochondrial 12S rRNA; treatment in mice prevented age- and diet-induced insulin resistance and diet-induced obesity via AMPK activation.

  • Animal study2021
    MOTS-c is an exercise-induced mitochondrial-encoded regulator of age-dependent physical decline and muscle homeostasis

    In mice, MOTS-c helped young, middle-aged and old mice perform better. Started late in life, it kept them healthy for longer. In people, the same paper reports that exercise raised the body's own MOTS-c in muscle and in the blood.

    MOTS-c improved physical performance in young, middle-aged and old mice and, started late in life, increased healthspan; exercise raised endogenous MOTS-c expression in human skeletal muscle and in circulation.

Where to buy MOTS-c

281 sellers list MOTS-c in our latest read. They are ranked by trust score, then by archive rating, then by certificate tier, then by the lowest price per milligram. Archive evidence is counted before source-backed. Each path is out of 4, and the two are not added. A higher price does not raise the score. The letter is the certificate chip. 10 of them have a published certificate that names MOTS-c.

Some seller links may pay this site when you buy through them. A payment never changes a seller's tier or rank, and no seller has a say in any page.

SellerTrust scoreVial sizesFrom, per mgCertificate for MOTS-cSeller link
Panda Peptides
85 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$3.50Certificate, ILS Laboratories, Janoshik Analytical2 files name MOTS-cView
S1 Research
85 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$1.35None found for MOTS-cView
Onyx BioLabs
80 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
40 mg$2.50None found for MOTS-cView
National Science Labs
80 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg, 40 mg$2.60None found for MOTS-cView
Nationwide Peptides
80 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg, 40 mg$2.60None found for MOTS-cView
Alpha Peptides
80 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$2.89None found for MOTS-cView
GenPeptide
80 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
NexXGeN Peptides
80 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
Secra Labs
80 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$8.00None found for MOTS-cView
MyPurePeptide
80 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
40 mg$1.13None found for MOTS-cView
Eros Peptides
80 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$2.50None found for MOTS-cView
Puratek Peptides
78 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$1.75None found for MOTS-cView
Koi Peptides
78 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$4.00None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Foundry
78 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.50None found for MOTS-cView
AminoVault
77 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$5.08None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Power US
77 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$8.90None found for MOTS-cView
EZ Peptides
75 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg$5.40None found for MOTS-cView
BioGenix Peptides
75 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.70None found for MOTS-cView
Core Peptides
75 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$11.6None found for MOTS-cView
Aigil Research
75 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$1.40None found for MOTS-cView
Legendary Peptides
75 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.A
40 mg$2.48None found for MOTS-cView
New Beginning Peptides
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$1.36None found for MOTS-cView
FOR Peptides
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.38None found for MOTS-cView
ezPeps
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 22 mg, 45 mg$2.44None found for MOTS-cView
General Peptides
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg, 40 mg$2.60None found for MOTS-cView
Advanced Research Peptides
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$3.20None found for MOTS-cView
Area 15 Labs
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$3.50None found for MOTS-cView
LiveWell Peptides
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
20 mg, 40 mg$3.75None found for MOTS-cView
Xeno Peptides
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Minds
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
LIVV
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$8.72None found for MOTS-cView
Restore Peptides
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
5 mg$10.0None found for MOTS-cView
Almighty Peptides
73 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$14.1None found for MOTS-cView
MedVinci Research
73 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.50None found for MOTS-cView
Elite Research Lab
73 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$3.00None found for MOTS-cView
Peak Lab Peptides
73 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.08None found for MOTS-cView
Genesis Biomapping
72 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.25None found for MOTS-cView
HYTE Research Division
72 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.75None found for MOTS-cView
Ameano Peptides
72 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$5.40None found for MOTS-cView
Accelerate Labs
72 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$6.00None found for MOTS-cView
PeptideRUO
72 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.10None found for MOTS-cView
Thrive Peptides
71 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$4.00None found for MOTS-cView
Pure Peptide Labs
70 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.50None found for MOTS-cView
Simons RX
70 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
20 mg$4.75None found for MOTS-cView
American Peptide Research
70 StrongSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$6.20None found for MOTS-cView
In Lab Peptides
70 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.73None found for MOTS-cView
Qureshi Labs
70 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$3.75None found for MOTS-cView
Lab Trust Peptides
70 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$10.00None found for MOTS-cView
Lifestyle Peptides
70 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$11.5None found for MOTS-cView
Research Peptides
70 StrongSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg$5.80None found for MOTS-cView
Cell Peptides
70 StrongSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg$5.90None found for MOTS-cView
Infusion Peptides
69 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$2.63None found for MOTS-cView
Noxa Labs
68 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$4.25None found for MOTS-cView
NuLife Peptides
67 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$2.50None found for MOTS-cView
Registered Peptides
66 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
20 mg$3.75None found for MOTS-cView
Elite Miami Peptides
66 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$3.00None found for MOTS-cView
AIO Peptides
66 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$3.40None found for MOTS-cView
Bulk Peptide Supply
65 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$0.875None found for MOTS-cView
Nela Peptides
65 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.25None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Plugs
65 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.25None found for MOTS-cView
PeptidePlugs
65 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.25None found for MOTS-cView
Express Bottles
65 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.38None found for MOTS-cView
Hero Research
65 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$4.00None found for MOTS-cView
Pure Peptides
63 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.13None found for MOTS-cView
Enhanced Chems
63 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
Purified Peptide
63 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$3.75None found for MOTS-cView
Plum Labs Research
62 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
Elevated Science
62 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$1.75None found for MOTS-cView
Kalyx Labs
62 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.13None found for MOTS-cView
Revitalized Research
62 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$4.00None found for MOTS-cView
Ignite Peptides
60 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg$4.80None found for MOTS-cView
StrikePoint Peptides
58 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$2.96None found for MOTS-cView
Tex Peptides
58 FairSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
Omega Peps
57 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
5 mg, 10 mg, 40 mg$4.13None found for MOTS-cView
Guardian Metabolics
55 FairSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
Vector Amino Labs
55 FairSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$1.73None found for MOTS-cView
Peak Peptides
55 FairSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
House of Compounds
54 FairSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$3.50None found for MOTS-cView
Pivot Labs Global
53 FairSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$5.63None found for MOTS-cView
Limitless Bio-Tech
52 FairSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$4.80None found for MOTS-cView
Optimal Bio Labs
50 FairSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.66None found for MOTS-cView
Protide Health
50 FairSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$4.88None found for MOTS-cView
Regentide
50 FairSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$7.12None found for MOTS-cView
Reta One Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$1.38Certificate, Kovera LabsView
Oasis Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.30Certificate, Bioviridian, BioChexView
MogLabs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg$4.00Certificate, Vanguard Laboratory, Freedom Diagnostics, ChromateView
Blank Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg$5.50Certificate, Horizon Analytical, Freedom DiagnosticsView
Prime Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg$6.00Certificate, Janoshik, Freedom Diagnostics, Vanguard Laboratory, Kovera Labs, Accumark Labs, Horizon AnalyticalView
Spartan BioLabs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg$6.00None found for MOTS-cView
Ascension Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg$6.20Certificate, Kovera Labs2 files name MOTS-cView
Biotech Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg$9.90Certificate, MZ BiolabsView
Lost Coast Aminos
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$1.27None found for MOTS-cView
Pep Club USA
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$1.40None found for MOTS-cView
Riptide Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$1.40None found for MOTS-cView
Silverstone Labs Co
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$1.70None found for MOTS-cView
Ramp Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$1.75None found for MOTS-cView
CoMo Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 35 mg, 40 mg$1.80None found for MOTS-cView
Go Alpha Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$1.84None found for MOTS-cView
Zenergy USA
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$1.93None found for MOTS-cView
Blue Ridge Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.00None found for MOTS-cView
PeptiNova
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
40 mg$2.25None found for MOTS-cView
Longevity Pro Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.25None found for MOTS-cView
Apex Amino
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.50None found for MOTS-cView
Arizona Peptides US
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 22 mg$2.54None found for MOTS-cView
Novara Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.73None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Giants
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$2.75None found for MOTS-cView
Forge Performance Co.
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
20 mg$3.00None found for MOTS-cView
Sorex Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
40 mg$3.00None found for MOTS-cView
Elite Edge Biotech
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.13None found for MOTS-cView
Pentech Peptide
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.38None found for MOTS-cView
Aura Research
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.48None found for MOTS-cView
Peptify Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$3.50None found for MOTS-cView
Honest Peptide
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$3.50None found for MOTS-cView
Liberty Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg$3.60None found for MOTS-cView
Triantex
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$4.00None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$4.17None found for MOTS-cView
San Diego Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$4.25None found for MOTS-cView
True Lab Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$4.47None found for MOTS-cView
Evolve Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
GMR Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
Elite RX Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
Peak Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
20 mg, 40 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
Luxe Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$4.75None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Powerhouse
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$4.90None found for MOTS-cView
BulkGLP
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
Pristine Aminos
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
Research Purpose Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg$5.25None found for MOTS-cView
Heartland Bio Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$5.70None found for MOTS-cView
BioPep USA
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$5.90None found for MOTS-cView
Gila Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$6.04None found for MOTS-cView
Lifetime Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$6.20None found for MOTS-cView
Optima Supply
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$6.50None found for MOTS-cView
Onyx Research
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$6.75None found for MOTS-cView
Precision Research Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$6.90None found for MOTS-cView
Iron Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$7.40None found for MOTS-cView
Peptides Kingdom
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$8.00None found for MOTS-cView
Molecular Edge Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$8.50None found for MOTS-cView
World Wide Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$10.1None found for MOTS-cView
Core Peptides Official
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$10.5None found for MOTS-cView
Research Chemical
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
5 mg$12.0None found for MOTS-cView
Titan Compounds Research
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$2.75None found for MOTS-cView
Apexlab
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$3.15None found for MOTS-cView
Genoscience
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
Alpha Peps
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
5 mg, 10 mg$4.60None found for MOTS-cView
Cenexa Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$4.75None found for MOTS-cView
Red Rock Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$5.40None found for MOTS-cView
BioFusion Aminos
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg$6.80None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Shop A
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg$9.90None found for MOTS-cView
Pepvida Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.A
10 mg$3.00None found for MOTS-cView
NuRev Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$3.73None found for MOTS-cView
Pure Tested Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$3.75None found for MOTS-cView
Pro Research Peptide
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg$4.00None found for MOTS-cView
Peplogix
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$4.38None found for MOTS-cView
Sigma Compounds
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 20 mg$7.85None found for MOTS-cView
Sports Technology Labs
49 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
5 mg$11.4None found for MOTS-cView
Enhanced Peptides
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 12 mg, 40 mg$4.88None found for MOTS-cView
SSP Research
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg$6.00None found for MOTS-cView
Direct Health Shop
49 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg$7.00None found for MOTS-cView
My GLP-1 Store
48 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$2.05None found for MOTS-cView
Aureum Peptides
48 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$4.00None found for MOTS-cView
Black Gold Peptides
48 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
Pure Peptide Factory
48 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
Solution Peptides
48 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$2.48None found for MOTS-cView
Vespera Peptides
47 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$2.60None found for MOTS-cView
Data Peptides
47 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$3.90None found for MOTS-cView
Aire Peptides
43 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.48None found for MOTS-cView
Regenify Aminos
43 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.50None found for MOTS-cView
Value Research Labs
43 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$3.00None found for MOTS-cView
Omega X Labs
43 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
20 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
Transforma Peptides
43 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg$4.90None found for MOTS-cView
Alpha Pro Peptides
43 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.12None found for MOTS-cView
Royal Peptides
43 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$3.25None found for MOTS-cView
Limitless Biotech Peptides
43 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$8.00None found for MOTS-cView
Pryma Lab
43 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.12None found for MOTS-cView
Atomik Labz
43 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$2.48None found for MOTS-cView
Peptides.com
42 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$3.85None found for MOTS-cView
Warrior Makers
42 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$7.47None found for MOTS-cView
PeptiMed
41 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.55None found for MOTS-cView
Alpha 1 Peptides
40 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
40 mg$2.50None found for MOTS-cView
Zen Aminos
40 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
40 mg, 100 mg, 400 mg$1.07None found for MOTS-cView
Proxiva Labs
40 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$1.75None found for MOTS-cView
Direct SARMS
40 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$3.72None found for MOTS-cView
APR Health Solutions
40 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$4.25None found for MOTS-cView
Oath Research
40 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$7.25None found for MOTS-cView
Core Power Peptides
40 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$10.00None found for MOTS-cView
Arcane Peptides
39 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
10 mg$5.00Certificate, Vanguard Laboratory, Freedom Diagnostics, ChromateView
Atomix
39 WeakSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
LifeIgnite Research
39 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
14 mg$2.43None found for MOTS-cView
NuLab Peptides
39 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg, 40 mg$2.92None found for MOTS-cView
Life Link Research
39 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$4.40None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Research Hub
39 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
40 mg$1.02None found for MOTS-cView
Peptides World
39 WeakSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg$7.90None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Pros
39 WeakSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
5 mg$9.45None found for MOTS-cView
Orvella Labs
38 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$4.00None found for MOTS-cView
Better Nak'd Aminos
38 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$4.00None found for MOTS-cView
Legion Peptides
38 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg$3.40None found for MOTS-cView
AminoForge
37 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$3.00None found for MOTS-cView
Iluma Peptide Co.
37 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$3.75None found for MOTS-cView
Canlab International
37 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$8.75None found for MOTS-cView
PRN Supps
36 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg$6.50None found for MOTS-cView
Peptides For Less
36 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.50None found for MOTS-cView
Evolution Peptides USA
36 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$6.00None found for MOTS-cView
Limitless Biotech ST
36 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$8.40None found for MOTS-cView
Aries Peptide Research
36 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg$10.0None found for MOTS-cView
Riptide Wellness
35 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 3 of 4.A
20 mg, 40 mg$3.20None found for MOTS-cView
Fountain of Youth
35 WeakSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.A
10 mg$11.0None found for MOTS-cView
Reinvention Compounds
35 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$3.75None found for MOTS-cView
ARG Peptides
35 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.B
10 mg$3.90None found for MOTS-cView
Nation Peptides
35 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg$4.00None found for MOTS-cView
Valar Peptides
35 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
5 mg, 10 mg$4.70None found for MOTS-cView
Peptides Please
35 WeakSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.B
10 mg, 40 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
Everest Peptides
35 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.62None found for MOTS-cView
Lejian Biotech Peptide
35 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$5.38None found for MOTS-cView
Republic Peptide
33 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$1.82None found for MOTS-cView
Nova Life Peptides
33 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.38None found for MOTS-cView
TNN Peptides
33 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
40 mg$2.38None found for MOTS-cView
Empower Peptides
33 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.63None found for MOTS-cView
Trutide Solutions
33 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$4.00None found for MOTS-cView
Paramount Peptides
33 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
10 mg, 50 mg$2.76None found for MOTS-cView
Vertex Labs
30 WeakSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
20 mg, 40 mg$3.23None found for MOTS-cView
Southern Aminos
29 InsufficientSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg, 40 mg$1.98None found for MOTS-cView
Soma Peptides
29 InsufficientSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg$7.90None found for MOTS-cView
Offline Peptides
29 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.10None found for MOTS-cView
BioLabs Peptides
29 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.98None found for MOTS-cView
Vandl Labs
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$1.75None found for MOTS-cView
Domi Peptides
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$5.50None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Producer
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$5.50None found for MOTS-cView
Warehouse Peptides
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$6.38None found for MOTS-cView
Peptides Sales
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg$8.00None found for MOTS-cView
AminoQuest Labs
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$9.00None found for MOTS-cView
Peptides AZ
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$25.2None found for MOTS-cView
Modern Aminos
28 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.88None found for MOTS-cView
Bulkpeptides
27 InsufficientSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.Letter withheld
100 mg$1.80None found for MOTS-cView
Welli Labs
27 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$1.62None found for MOTS-cView
Northline Labs
26 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$3.25None found for MOTS-cView
Global Aminos
26 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$5.50None found for MOTS-cView
Vantyx Research
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
40 mg$2.00None found for MOTS-cView
Vitality Research
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.38None found for MOTS-cView
Elite Fitness Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$2.75None found for MOTS-cView
True Research Labs
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$3.23None found for MOTS-cView
Nuscience Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
20 mg, 40 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
Neuro Labs
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$4.95None found for MOTS-cView
Huaian Hanyou Peptide
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$5.38None found for MOTS-cView
MJA Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$5.38None found for MOTS-cView
ZL Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$5.38None found for MOTS-cView
Ascend Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg, 30 mg, 40 mg$6.00None found for MOTS-cView
Elite Biogenix
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 35 mg$9.09None found for MOTS-cView
Biotech Labz Supply
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$11.0None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide Science LLC
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$11.0None found for MOTS-cView
USA Peptide Sciences
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$11.0None found for MOTS-cView
Elutide
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$2.23None found for MOTS-cView
Bioleno
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
10 mg$3.20None found for MOTS-cView
Pure Health Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$3.23None found for MOTS-cView
Pura Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
10 mg, 100 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
Grey Research Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
10 mg, 40 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
Pharma Grade Peptides
25 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$10.00None found for MOTS-cView
Rocky Mountain Compounds
23 InsufficientSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg, 40 mg$1.42None found for MOTS-cView
Oneday Compounds
23 InsufficientSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg, 40 mg$1.95None found for MOTS-cView
Capstone Peptides
23 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg$4.80None found for MOTS-cView
BioMod Peptides
22 InsufficientSource-backed 2 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
40 mg$2.48None found for MOTS-cView
Johnson Peptides
21 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg, 20 mg, 40 mg$2.38None found for MOTS-cView
RUO
18 InsufficientSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg, 40 mg$2.20None found for MOTS-cView
702 Peptide Guy
18 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
40 mg$3.00None found for MOTS-cView
Cernum Biosciences
18 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
10 mg$7.00None found for MOTS-cView
Peptide California
18 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
5 mg, 10 mg$11.5None found for MOTS-cView
Pekcura Labs
18 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.C
10 mg$5.00None found for MOTS-cView
AMC Essentials
16 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
40 mg$2.25None found for MOTS-cView
Red Dirt Research
15 InsufficientSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg, 20 mg$3.00None found for MOTS-cView
Tydes
15 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg, 30 mg$3.00None found for MOTS-cView
Polaris Peptides
15 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg$5.50None found for MOTS-cView
Avara
13 InsufficientSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.Letter withheld
40 mg$1.75None found for MOTS-cView
The Kit Queens
13 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.C
40 mg$9.50None found for MOTS-cView
Glacier Aminos
12 InsufficientSource-backed 4 of 4. Archive evidence 2 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg, 20 mg$4.00Certificate, Kovera Labs, Freedom DiagnosticsView
Crownwell Research
8 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg$4.70None found for MOTS-cView
Platinum Lion Peptides
0 InsufficientSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.Letter withheld
20 mg, 40 mg$2.87None found for MOTS-cView
Skye Peptides
0 InsufficientSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg, 30 mg$2.97None found for MOTS-cView
Critical Peptides
0 InsufficientSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.Letter withheld
40 mg$3.25None found for MOTS-cView
Felix Chemical Supply
0 InsufficientSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 1 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg$6.00None found for MOTS-cView
Biostrategix
0 InsufficientSource-backed 3 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg$4.50None found for MOTS-cView
Aminos Research
0 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg$5.50None found for MOTS-cView
Apex Peptides
0 InsufficientSource-backed 1 of 4. Archive evidence 0 of 4.Letter withheld
10 mg$10.0None found for MOTS-cView
  • LC Lab-confirmed: the issuing laboratory echoed this certificate back
  • A Current certificate, independent laboratory named, laboratory not yet checked
  • B Certificate published, but no laboratory link, older than a year, or the laboratory did not recognise the published lookup
  • C No certificate could be read

Every listing and vial size for MOTS-c · How the trust score is counted

Sellers named on the price pages are ranked by certificate tier, then price, and any affiliate income is disclosed there. Naming a seller is not a recommendation to buy or use anything.

Common questions

Has MOTS-c been tested in people?

Yes. 30 people given it across 1 completed trial cited here, 0 of which found nothing. MOTS-c is a tiny peptide made from the DNA in the cell's power plants.

What is the MOTS-c dosage?

No human dose established. No published trial has given MOTS-c to people as a drug. Human papers on this page measure circulating MOTS-c, not a dose from a vial. Commonly reported amounts, in mg. No human dosing trial has been published.

Is MOTS-c FDA-approved?

Not FDA-approved. In April 2026 the FDA took it off Category 2, its list of pharmacy ingredients with safety worries. In July 2026 the FDA's Pharmacy Compounding Advisory Committee voted 7 to 5 in favor of letting pharmacies make it. The FDA's own reviewers had advised against that. The FDA has not acted yet. One mid-stage study is signing people up (NCT07505745)

Is MOTS-c proven in humans?

No study with a comparison group has shown that giving MOTS-c to people helps. The first one, in 120 people with prediabetes, is still signing people up. But the human record is not empty. A gene variant in MOTS-c was studied in 27,527 people across Japanese population studies. Men with a weaker form of the peptide had more diabetes. MOTS-c in the blood has been measured against age, heart disease, child obesity, metabolic syndrome and exercise in several hundred more people, and the results do not always point the same way. None of that shows a MOTS-c shot works.

Does exercise raise MOTS-c naturally?

It depends on what is measured. A 2021 paper reports that exercise raises the body's own MOTS-c in human muscle and blood. A separate study of one exercise session found MOTS-c only leaned upward after endurance exercise, not enough to count, while humanin clearly rose. And in one study that compared groups at a single point in time, pro endurance athletes had less MOTS-c at rest than people who do not train. That goes against a simple 'more exercise, more MOTS-c' story.

What does the MOTS-c genetic variant m.1382A>C actually show?

In a very large group, it shows a link between a weaker form of MOTS-c and more type 2 diabetes in men. That fits with MOTS-c helping protect the body's metabolism. It does not show that taking MOTS-c as a supplement or shot gives that protection. Carrying a gene variant your whole life is not the same as a peptide shot. And the same 2021 study that found the diabetes link also tested and threw out an earlier idea that this variant explained long life in East Asia.

What did the FDA advisory committee decide about MOTS-c in July 2026?

On July 23, 2026 the FDA advisory panel voted 7 to 5 to add MOTS-c to the 503A list, the list of ingredients compounding pharmacies may use. The FDA's own reviewers had advised against it. They found no published data on people given MOTS-c by any route, no animal studies of safety or of how it moves through the body, and no check of whether the immune system reacts to it. The vote is only advice. It does not approve MOTS-c for anything. Nothing changes until the FDA acts.

Why is there so little human trial data on MOTS-c?

Two things are true at once. MOTS-c is a short, natural peptide recipe published in 2015, so it can barely be patented. That has made it a poor money bet for the kind of company that pays for mid-sized and large final-stage studies. The first company-paid study only began signing people up in 2026. At the same time, the FDA's reviewers found no published studies of MOTS-c in people by any route. That is a thinner record than BPC-157 already has. A money gap explains why studies have not been run. It does not tell you whether the peptide works.

Latest reading on MOTS-c

Blog posts about MOTS-c, newest first.

Compare MOTS-c with

Related compounds